Mollymook News

editor Ken Banks

Mollymook news,Mollymook,news,Milton,Ulladulla

South Coast Wine Show 2016

.

South Coast Wine Show 2016 – Held at the Mollymook Golf Club

.

2016 South Coast Wine Show,south coast wine show,wine show,south coast,wine,2016

Chief Judge: David Morris of Morris Wines, Rutherglen

2016 South Coast Wine Show,south coast wine show,wine show,south coast,wine,2016

Nick O’Leary of O’Leary Wines, Lake George – Bungendore

.

The 17th annual South Coast Wine Show was opened to public tasting on Friday January 22 following judging that took place the previous day. Wines from the South Coast Zone included the Shoalhaven Coast & Southern Highlands. The judging panel of three was chaired by David Morris of Morris Wines, Rutherglen.

The Wine Show winners were announced on the night and chief judge David Morris gave a summary of the judging. Local Unicorn cheese and gourmet sandwiches were available and Ulladulla High School duet ‘Hannah and Monica’ took to the stage with some special background music.

111 entries were received from 13 vineyards and wineries. 60 Medals were awarded in total that included 8 Gold, 10 Silver and 42 Bronze.

 

2016 South Coast Wine Show,south coast wine show,wine show,south coast,wine,2016

Deb Pearce, Southern Highlands

2016 WINE SHOW RESULTS

.

Trophies awarded:

  • Best Wine of Show, Best White Wine and Best Wine Made from Grapes Grown in Shoalhaven Coast was awarded to: Coolangatta Estate 2006 Semillon – GOLD
  • ­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­Best Red Wine: Coolangatta Estate 2014 Tannat – GOLD
  • Best Wine Made from Grapes Grown in Southern Highlands
    Tertini Wines 2015 Pinot Gris – GOLD

Class Results:

Class E Dry White Wine – CHARDONNAY – 2011 to 2015

  • Coolangatta Estate 2014 Alexander Berry – GOLD
  • Centennial Vineyards 2013 Old Block – Silver
  • Cherry Tree Hill 2013 Reserve ‘Diana’ – Silver
  • Coolangatta Estate 2013 Alexander Berry – Bronze
  • Coolangatta Estate 2011 Alexander Berry – Bronze
  • Centennial Vineyards 2012 Winery Block – Bronze

For a full list of medals awarded, visit Website: South Coast Wine Show

 

2016 South Coast Wine Show,south coast wine show,wine show,south coast,wine,2016

Ulladulla High School duet, Hannah & Monica

Class Results continued:

Class C Dry White Wine – SEMILLON – 2011 to 2015

  • Coolangatta Estate 2015 – GOLD
  • Coolangatta Estate 2011 Wollstonecraft – Silver
  • Coolangatta Estate 2015 Wollstonecraft – Bronze.

Class G White Wine Fermented in South Coast Winery from Grapes Outside the South Coast Zone

  • Two Figs Winery 2015 Viognier – Silver
  • Simall Wines 2015 Serra Vista Sauvignon Blanc – Bronze
  • Tilba Valley Wines 2015 Sauvignon Blanc – Bronze
  • Tilba Valley Wines 2015 Verdelho – Bronze
  • Cupitt’s Winery 2015 Mia Belle Arneis – Bronze
  • Cupitt’s Winery 2014 Viognier – Bronze
  • Cupitt’s Winery 2014 Chardonnay – Bronze

Class N AGED WHITE WINE – 2010 & Older

  • Coolangatta Estate 2009 Wollstonecraft Semillon – GOLD
  • Coolangatta Estate 2006 Semillon – GOLD
  • Coolangatta Estate 2005 Semillon – GOLD
  • Coolangatta Estate 2005 Verdelho – GOLD

2016 South Coast Wine Show,south coast wine show,wine show,south coast,wine,2016

Class D – Dry White Wine

2016 South Coast Wine Show,south coast wine show,wine show,south coast,wine,2016

Class D (b) Dry White Wine – BLENDS & OTHER VARIETIES

2016 South Coast Wine Show,south coast wine show,wine show,south coast,wine,2016

Class D (a) Dry White Wine – BLENDS & OTHER VARIETIES

2016 South Coast Wine Show,south coast wine show,wine show,south coast,wine,2016

Class D (a) Dry White Wine – BLENDS & OTHER VARIETIES