Mollymook News

editor Ken Banks

Mollymook news,Mollymook,news,Milton,Ulladulla

SOUTH COAST WINE SHOW 2015 at Mollymook

South Coast Wine Show 2015,South Coast,Wine,Show,2015,Mollymook

SOUTH COAST WINE SHOW 2015

16th annual South Coast Wine Show

The 16th annual South Coast Wine Show judging took place on Thursday 22nd January 2015. Wines from the South Coast Zone which includes the Shoalhaven Coast and Southern Highlands wine regions were on show.

Cheif Judge: David Morris of Morris Wines, Rutherglen.

The judging panel of three was chaired by David Morris of Morris Wines, Rutherglen. He is highly qualified and experienced, with an enviable reputation and has judged at the National Small Winemakers, Rutherglen, Cowra, Griffith, Swan Hill and Melbourne Wine Shows. David has been the chief wine judge since 2003. The judging panel also comprised Nicole Esdaile and Nick O’Leary.

Summary of the overall results:

82 Entries were received from 16 Vineyards and Wineries: Comprising of 5 from the Southern Highlands Wine Region, 6 from the Shoalhaven Coast Wine Region, 3 from the Sydney Vignerons area and 2 from the South Coast Zone.

Medals Awarded: 9 Gold 8 Silver 26 Bronze. Total: 43 medals. All trophy and medal winners listed at bottom of post.

South Coast Wine Show 2015,South Coast,Wine,Show,2015,Mollymook

Local duo, Hannah and Monica provided live entertainment.

South Coast Wine Show 2015,South Coast,Wine,Show,2015,Mollymook

Max Staniford, Fern Gully Winery with David Morris

South Coast Wine Show 2015,South Coast,Wine,Show,2015,Mollymook

Semillon judged and ready for tasting

South Coast Wine Show 2015,South Coast,Wine,Show,2015,Mollymook

Chardonnay judged and ready for tasting

South Coast Wine Show 2015,South Coast,Wine,Show,2015,Mollymook

Public tasting at the Mollymook Golf Club

South Coast Wine Show 2015,South Coast,Wine,Show,2015,Mollymook

Public tasting at the Mollymook Golf Club

 

Trophies for: -Best Wine of Show -Best White Wine -Best Wine Made from Grapes Grown in Southern Highlands
Tertini 2014 Riesling – GOLD
Class D: Dry White Wine – Blends and Other Varieties – 2010 to 2014

Trophy for:-Best Wine Made from Grapes Grown in Shoalhaven Coast
Coolangatta Estate 2006 Semillon – GOLD
Class L: Aged White Wine – 2009 and older

Certificates for:
-Best Red Wine
Tertini Wines 2013 Pinot Noir – Silver
Class G: Dry Red Wine – Pinot Noir – 2009 to 2014
Best Wine Produced in a Shoalhaven Coast Winery
Two Figs Winery 2014 Rose’ – Silver
Class F: Rose’ – 2010 to 2014
Best Wine Made from Grapes grown in the Sydney Area
Razorback Ridge Wines 2014 Verdelho – Silver
Class B: Dry White Wine -Verdelho – 2010 to 2014
Best Chambourcin
Coolangatta Estate 2013 Chambourcin – Bronze
Class J: Dry Red Wine – Chambourcin – 2009 to 2014

Best in Class (At judge’s discretion – at least 10 entries and where not already receiving a special award)
-Class E: Dry White Wine – Chardonnay
Coolangatta Estate Alexander Berry 2014 Chardonnay – GOLD
-Class I: Dry Red Wine – Blends and other Varieties
Coolangatta Estate 2013 Tannat – Silver

CLASS RESULTS

Class A SPARKLING WINE – 2010 to 2014
Roselea Vineyard 2014 Sparkling Chambourcin – Bronze

Class B Dry White Wine – VERDELHO – 2010 to 2014
Razorback Ridge Wines 2014 – Silver
Coolangatta Estate 2014 – Bronze
Bull Ridge Estate 2014 – Bronze
Coolangatta Estate 2013 – Bronze

Class C Dry White Wine – SEMILLON – 2010 to 2014
Coolangatta Estate 2014 Wollstonecraft – GOLD
Coolangatta Estate 2011 Wollstonecraft – GOLD
Coolangatta Estate 2013 – Silver

Class D Dry White Wine – BLENDS & OTHER VARIETIES – 2010 to 2014
Tertini Wines 2014 Riesling – GOLD
Coolangatta Estate 2013 Savagnin – GOLD
Artemis Wines 2014 Riesling – Bronze
Crooked River Wines 2014 Premium Range Sauv. Blanc – Bronze
Artemis Wines 2013 Sauvignon Blanc – Bronze
Crooked River Wines 2014 Premium Range Sem/S.Blanc – Bronze
Two Figs Winery 2014 Pinot Grigio – Bronze
Crooked River Wines 2014 Premium Range Savagnin – Bronze

Class E Dry White Wine – CHARDONNAY – 2010 to 2014
Coolangatta Estate 2014 Alexander Berry – GOLD
Razorback Ridge 2014 – Silver
Coolangatta Estate 2013 Alexander Berry – Silver
Two Figs Winery 2014 – Bronze
Crooked River Wines 2014 Unwooded – Bronze
Banjo’s Run Winery 2012 – Bronze
Sallys Corner Wines 2011 Classic – Bronze

Class F ROSE` – 2010 to 2014
Two Figs Winery 2014 – Silver
Coolangatta Estate 2014 – Bronze
Tilba Valley Wines 2014 – Bronze

Class G Dry Red Wine – PINOT NOIR – 2009 to 2014
Tertini Wines 2013 -Silver
Artemis Wines 2013 – Bronze
Banjo’s Run Winery 2013 – Bronze

Class H Dry Red Wine – SHIRAZ & CABERNET SAUVIGNON – 2009 to 2014
No medals awarded

Class I Dry Red Wine – BLENDS & OTHER VARIETIES – 2009 to 2014
Coolangatta Estate 2013 Tannat – Silver
Coolangatta Estate 2013 Tempranillo – Bronze
Coolangatta Estate 2009 Tempranillo – Bronze
Sallys Corner Wines 2013 Merlot – Bronze

Class J Dry Red Wine – CHAMBOURCIN – 2009 to 2014
Two Figs Winery 2014 – Bronze
Coolangatta Estate 2013 – Bronze

Class K SWEET & FORTIFIED WINE – 2009 to 2014
Tizzana Winery 2014 Pedro Petit Verdot – Bronze

Class L AGED WHITE WINE – 2009 & Older
Coolangatta Estate 2009 Savagnin – GOLD
Coolangatta Estate 2009 Semillon – GOLD
Coolangatta Estate 2006 Semillon – GOLD
Coolangatta Estate 2005 Semillon – GOLD
Coolangatta Estate 2009 CJB Sparkling Chardonnay – Silver
Coolangatta Estate 2009 Alexander Berry Chardonnay – Bronze
Razorback Ridge Wines 2009 Unwooded Chardonnay – Bronze